Skip to main content
'''Marjorie Bowen''' (pseudonym of''' Mrs Gabrielle Margaret V[ere] Long ''née'' Campbell''') (1 November 1885 – 23 December 1952) was a British author who wrote historical romances, supernatural horror stories, popular history and biography.Robert Hadji, "Marjorie Bowen" in Jack Sullivan (literary scholar)|Jack Sullivan (ed) (1986) ''The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural'': pp. 50–51.
Other names| occupation = British writer
Birth place| death_place =
Birth date{{start-date|1 November 1885}}
Death date{{Death-date and age|23 December 1952|1 November 1885|df=yes}}
share Share
favorite Favorite

7
RESULTS

Media Type
7
texts
Topics & Subjects
2
Harpers Monthly
2
Marjorie Bowen
2
short story
1
1908
1
1913
1
C-DAC
More right-solid
Collection
3
American Libraries
3
Community Texts
1
American Printing House for the Blind, Inc., M. C. Migel Library
1
Digital Library of India
1
The Medical Heritage Library
More right-solid
Creator
7
marjorie bowen
Language
7
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid